Compare / Lava Virat V1 4G vs Virat Curve
Lava Virat V1 4G vs Virat Curve
A side-by-side comparison of the Lava Virat V1 4G and the Virat Curve, covering display, chipset, memory, camera, battery and build.


Overview
Specifications
Lava Virat V1 4G
- Technology
- GSM / HSPA / LTE
- 2G bands
- GSM 900 / 1800
- 3G bands
- HSDPA 900 / 2100
- 4G bands
- 1, 3, 5, 8, 28, 40, 41
- Speed
- HSPA, LTE
Virat Curve
- Technology
- GSM / HSPA / LTE / 5G
- 2G bands
- GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
- 3G bands
- HSDPA 850 / 900 / 1900 / 2100
- 4G bands
- 1, 3, 5, 8, 28, 38, 40, 41
- 5G bands
- 1, 2, 3, 5, 8, 28, 38, 40, 41, 66, 77, 78 SA/NSA
- Speed
- HSPA, LTE, 5G
Lava Virat V1 4G
- Announced
- 2026, July 24
- Status
- Available. Released 2026, July 31
Virat Curve
- Announced
- 2026, September 21
- Status
- Available. Released 2026, September 28
Lava Virat V1 4G
- Dimensions
- 165 x 76.1 x 8.5 mm (6.50 x 3.00 x 0.33 in)
- Weight
- -
- SIM
Nano-SIM + Nano-SIM
IP64 dust tight and water resistant (water splashes)
Virat Curve
- Dimensions
- 162.3 x 73.5 x 8.6 mm (6.39 x 2.89 x 0.34 in)
- Weight
- 184 g (6.49 oz)
- SIM
Nano-SIM + Nano-SIM
IP64 dust tight and water resistant (water splashes)
MIL-STD-810H compliant*
* does not guarantee ruggedness or use in extreme conditions
Rear mini display
Lava Virat V1 4G
- Type
- IPS LCD, 90Hz
- Size
- 6.75 inches, 110.0 cm2 (~87.6% screen-to-body ratio)
- Resolution
- 720 x 1600 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~260 ppi density)
Virat Curve
- Type
- AMOLED, 1B colors, 120Hz, 1100 nits (peak)
- Size
- 6.67 inches, 107.4 cm2 (~90.0% screen-to-body ratio)
- Resolution
- 1080 x 2400 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~395 ppi density)
Lava Virat V1 4G
- OS
- Android 15 (Go edition)
- Chipset
- Unisoc SC9863A (28 nm)
- CPU
- Octa-core (4x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55 & 4x1.2 GHz Cortex-A55)
- GPU
- IMG8322
Virat Curve
- OS
- Android 16, up to 2 major OS updates
- Chipset
- Mediatek Dimensity 7100 (6 nm)
- CPU
- Octa-core (4x2.4 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
- GPU
- Mali-G610 MC2
Lava Virat V1 4G
- Card slot
- microSDXC (dedicated slot)
- Internal
- 64GB 4GB RAM
Virat Curve
- Card slot
- No
- Internal
128GB 6GB RAM
UFS 2.2
Lava Virat V1 4G
- Single
- 13 MP
- Features
- LED flash
- Video
- 1080p@30fps
Virat Curve
- Single
- 50 MP, (wide), 1/2.8", PDAF
- Features
- LED flash, HDR, panorama
- Video
- 1440p@30fps, 1080p@30fps
Lava Virat V1 4G
- Single
- 5 MP
- Video
- Yes
Virat Curve
- Single
- 13 MP
- Video
- 1440p@30fps, 1080p@30fps
Lava Virat V1 4G
- Loudspeaker
- Yes
- 3.5mm jack
- Yes
Virat Curve
- Loudspeaker
- Yes, with stereo speakers
- 3.5mm jack
- No
Lava Virat V1 4G
- WLAN
- Wi-Fi 802.11 b/g/n/ac
- Bluetooth
- 4.2, A2DP
- Positioning
- GPS, GLONASS
- NFC
- No
- Infrared port
- Yes
- Radio
- FM radio
- USB
- USB Type-C 2.0, OTG
Virat Curve
- WLAN
- Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band
- Bluetooth
- 5.4, A2DP, LE
- Positioning
- GPS, GALILEO, GLONASS, BDS, QZSS
- NFC
- No
- Infrared port
- Yes
- Radio
- Unspecified
- USB
- USB Type-C 3.2, OTG
Lava Virat V1 4G
- Sensors
Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer
Virtual proximity sensing
Virat Curve
- Sensors
- Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass
Lava Virat V1 4G
- Type
- Li-Ion 5000 mAh
- Charging
- 10W wired
Virat Curve
- Type
- Li-Po 6000 mAh
- Charging
- 45W wired, 50% in 19 min, 100% in 92 min
Lava Virat V1 4G
- Colors
- Nilgiri Blue, Himalayan Silver
- Price
- About 80 EUR
Virat Curve
- Colors
- Heritage Indigo, Makrana Ivory, Ellora Slate
- Price
- About 180 EUR
How the Lava Virat V1 4G and Virat Curve differ
- The Virat Curve has a larger battery, 6000 mAh against 5000 mAh on the Lava Virat V1 4G.
- The Lava Virat V1 4G has the bigger screen, 6.75 inches against 6.67 inches.
- The Virat Curve offers more RAM, up to 6 GB against 4 GB.
- The main cameras are 13 MP on the Lava Virat V1 4G and 50 MP on the Virat Curve.
- The Virat Curve is the newer of the two, released in August 2026.